Last Banquet Celebrates High School Athletes

Tony Butler, Athletic Director

Tony Butler,
Athletic Director

Tennis
Eva Borders’ season wrapped up with a quarterfinal match against the defending state champion.  Rallies went on seemingly forever and many games went into multiple deuces, but ultimately Eva lost 6-1, 6-1.  It was a terrific freshman season for her – congratulations!

Spring Sports Banquet
The Athletic Department hosted its final event of the school year on Tuesday night, when we celebrated our high school spring sport athletes.  The boys’ varsity and girls’ JV and varsity tennis teams had dinner and words from coaches who also handed out awards.  Individual team awards were as follows.

Boys’ Tennis Awards
Most Outstanding Performer – Jamie Anderson
Most Improved Player – Emerson Mudd
Wyvern Award – Tanner Dehler

Girls’ Varsity Awards
Most Outstanding Performer – Eva Borders
Wyvern Award – Ciana Lancaster & Anna Finkelstein
Hustle Award – Madeline Case

Girls’ JV Awards
Newcomer – Lara Bruhn
Hustle Award – Shams Shaker
Best Attitude Award – Lily Prohaska

Downtown Awards Day

End-of-the-Year High School Athletic Awards

US Army Scholar Athlete Award Recipients
Jamie Anderson ’15
Anna Finkelstein ’15

Male Athlete of the Year
Emerson Mudd ’16

Female Athlete of the Year
Eva Borders ’18
Alexis Nelson ’18

Gaby Perez School Spirit Award
James Risley ’17

ATHLETICS HOUSEKEEPING!!!!
Middle and High School student athletes will needed an updated physical for the 2015-16 school year to compete in athletics.  The forms can be found on the school website. Please submit fully completed forms to the athletic department.

All Middle School basketball, soccer, field hockey and track and field uniforms are to be returned to the athletic department.

MS BaseballBaseball
The MS Baseball team’s inaugural season is winding down and after a loss in the tournament’s opening round, the Wyverns took the field in the consolation bracket for a shot at 3rd place.  On Monday night, St. Francis faced off against familiar opponent, Whitefield Academy.  After splitting the regular season series, the Wyverns came in with confidence they could win again and did so on a night where they struggled at the plate.  St. Francis scored six runs in the game while recording only one hit (a Connor Gorman 2-RBI double) in five innings of play.  Stevaun Butler got the win after pitching three solid innings and the Wyverns took a 5-2 lead into the fourth.  Lake Mackin struck out two in the inning, holding Whitefield scoreless.  After the Wyverns tacked on an insurance run in the fifth, Lake was back on the mound with the win in sight.  In the bottom of the fifth, the Wyverns stayed focused to avoid what has plagued them all season.  The phrase “one bad inning” was used this season after each loss.  Pitching and defense sealed the 6-4 win for the Wyverns.

A familiar opponent awaited the Wyverns after their consolation bracket win on Tuesday night.  The Crusaders, who on last Thursday night knocked the Wyverns out of championship contention, were able to win the other consolation semi-final, to set up the rematch.

The Wyverns came out strong on offense to start the game scoring 4 in the top half of the first inning.  Isaiah Green started everything off with a bunt and led the Wyverns offensive charge going 3 for 3 and scoring twice in the game. Defensively the Wyverns played solid allowing only 2 runs through 4 innings.  Lake Mackin started on the mound, striking out 5 in 3 innings. St. Francis was able to pull out the win 11-6 for 3rd Place in the tournament.  Their first season was a raving success.  Congrats to coaches, players and parents for a great season.

MS Track and Field

Walden Invitational
The track team headed to Walden last Friday night for their final event of the regular season.  In combined team results (5/6 & 7/8), our girls placed 2nd overall, with the boys taking 3rd place. The girls’ 5/6 team finished 1st in their division, while the girls’ 7/8 team finished in 2nd place.  On the boys’ side, the 5/6 team had a 2nd place division finish and the 7/8 team finished 3rd.  Top individual performances are below.

Girls’ 5/6
Lily Johnson, 1st place 200 M; Olivia Hahn, 2nd place High Jump, 3rd place 400 M; Jasmin Gonzalez, 2nd place Shot Put, 3rd place Discus; Mellie Simpson, 1st place Discus

Girls’ 7/8
Ryane Jones, 2nd place High Jump, 3rd place 100 M Dash; Grace Donovan, 1st place 400 M; Sydney Ragland, 2nd place 1600 M; Chloe Church, 3rd place 200 M; Alexa Von Feldt, 2nd place Discus; Relays, 2nd place Girls’ 4×100 (Jones, Church, Hardwick-Jones, Donovan), 1st place Girls’ 4×400 (Donovan, Hahn, Payne, Ragland)

Boys’ JV 5/6
Jimmy Lancaster, 2nd place High Jump; Isaiah Green, 1st place 55 M Hurdles, 3rd place Long Jump; Relays, 1st place Boys’ 4×400 (Varda, Lancaster, Middleton, Makk)

Boys’ Varsity 7/8
Ford Middendorf, 3rd place Long Jump, 3rd place 100 M Hurdles; Caden Kirby, 3rd place Discus; Relays, 2nd place Boys’ 4×100 (Middendorf, Kirby, Perkins, Middleton)

This was one of our best seasons ever.  A special thanks to all of our volunteers who stepped in and helped this season at our home track meets.

Congratulations to the following who have qualified and will compete in the State Championships on Saturday, May 30th at the University of Louisville.

StateChampionship