12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards

NYA LogoThe results of the 12th Annual National Youth Arts Awards for the 2016-2017 season have been announced and we are proud to say that St. Francis School earned 9 awards and 17 nominations!

Awards:

Lead Actor in a Play: Thomas Simpson as Winston in 1984
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Teagan Morrison as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Teagan Morrison as Nicole Burns/Nicole Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me
Supporting Actress in a Play: Zoe Koss as Claire in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actress in a Play: Hannah Jones as Claire in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Amelia Dimas as Allison in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Audrey McClain as Renee Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me
Supporting Actor (College Division): Gray Thurstone as Bender in The Breakfast Club
Ensemble: The Breakfast Club

Nominations:

Lead Actor (Junior Division): Jimmy Lancaster as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Sophie Johnson as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Natalie Koch as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes
Supporting Actor in a Play: Aaron Lattis as Andrew in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actor in a Play: Clay Smedley as Brian in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actress in a Play: Paige Didier as Allison in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actress in a Play: Jillian Morrison as Party Member (Julia) in 1984
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Theron Varda as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh in Anything Goes
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jackson Sleadd as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh in Anything Goes
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lily Gilbert as Little-Bit/Liz-Bette Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sophia Kirby as Little-Bit/Liz-Bette Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Bentlea Schwartz as Erma in Anything Goes
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Mellie Simpson as Erma in Anything Goes
Ensemble: 1984
Ensemble (Junior Division): Anne Frank & Me
Ensemble (Junior Division): Anything Goes
Direction: Reed Gabhart for The Breakfast Club

To see the full list of winners for this ceremony, visit the National Youth Arts website.