National Youth Art Nominations and Awards

Twelfth Annual National Youth Art Awards and Nominations 2016-17

Awards:
Lead Actor in a Play: Thomas Simpson as Winston in 1984
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Teagan Morrison as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Teagan Morrison as Nicole Burns/Nicole Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me
Supporting Actress in a Play: Zoe Koss as Claire in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actress in a Play: Hannah Jones as Claire in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Amelia Dimas as Allison in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Audrey McClain as Renee Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me
Supporting Actor (College Division): Gray Thurstone as Bender in The Breakfast Club
Ensemble: The Breakfast Club

Nominations:
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Jimmy Lancaster as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Sophie Johnson as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Natalie Koch as Hope Harcourt in Anything Goes
Supporting Actor in a Play: Aaron Lattis as Andrew in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actor in a Play: Clay Smedley as Brian in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actress in a Play: Paige Didier as Allison in The Breakfast Club
Supporting Actress in a Play: Jillian Morrison as Party Member (Julia) in 1984
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Theron Varda as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh in Anything Goes
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jackson Sleadd as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh in Anything Goes
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Lily Gilbert as Little-Bit/Liz-Bette Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sophia Kirby as Little-Bit/Liz-Bette Bernhardt in Anne Frank & Me
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Bentlea Schwartz as Erma in Anything Goes
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Mellie Simpson as Erma in Anything Goes
Ensemble: 1984
Ensemble (Junior Division): Anne Frank & Me
Ensemble (Junior Division): Anything Goes
Direction: Reed Gabhart for The Breakfast Club


Eleventh Annual National Youth Art Awards and Nominations 2015-16

Awards:
Outstanding Production (Junior Division): The Importance of Being Earnest
Lead Actress in a Musical: Zoë Koss as Kate Monster in Avenue Q
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Hayden Jones as John “Jack” Worthing in The Importance of Being Earnest
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Lorenzo Mahoney as Algernon Moncrieff in The Importance of Being Earnest
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Grace Malone as Gwendolyn Fairfax in The Importance of Being Earnest
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Teagan Morrison as Gwendolyn Fairfax in The Importance of Being Earnest

Nominations:
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Sean Sullivan as Leon Tolchinsky in Fools
Lead Actor in a Musical: Thomas Simpson as Princeton in Avenue Q
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Lorenzo Mahoney as Pithetaerus in The Birds
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Emma King as Cecily Cardew in The Importance of Being Earnest
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Charley Drew-Wolak as Rod in Avenue Q
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jack Tierney as Nicky in Avenue Q
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jonathan Erwin as Euelpides in The Birds
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Hayden Jones as Euelpides in The Birds
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Amelia Dimas as Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Earnest
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Colleen Torrans as Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Earnest
Featured Actress in a Musical: Evvie Cooley as Girl Bear in Avenue Q
Ensemble: Avenue Q
Costume Design: Beth Dunn and Tricia Ersin for The Birds
Direction: Reed Gabhart for The Importance of Being Earnest


Tenth Annual National Youth Art Awards and Nominations 2014-15

Awards:
Supporting Actress in a Play: Hannah Jones as Gayle/Rhonda in Almost, Maine
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Clay Smedley as Dr. Zubritsky in Fools
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Chloe Church as Lenya Zubritsky in Fools
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Amelia Dimas as Sophia Zubritsky in Fools
Featured Actor in a Play: Gray Thurstone as Dave in Almost, Maine
Featured Actress in a Play: Natalie McClain in Almost, Maine
Ensemble: Almost, Maine
Direction: Reed Gabhart for Almost, Maine

Nominations:
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Sean Sullivan as Leon Tolchinsky in Fools
Supporting Actress in a Play: Jillian Morrison as Mrs. Gottleib in Dead Man’s Cellphone
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Lorenzo Mahoney as Fagin in Oliver!
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Reid Varda as Bill Sykes in Oliver!
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Alan Ziegler as Count Yousekevitch in Fools
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Amelia Dimas as Nancy in Oliver!
Featured Actress in a Play: Annie Stone as Rhonda in Almost, Maine
Featured Actress in a Play: Paige Didier as Marcie in Almost, Maine
Featured Actress in a Play: Zoe Koss as Sandrine in Almost, Maine
Featured Actress in a Play: Zoe Koss as The Other Woman in Dead Man’s Cellphone
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Lucy Biberman as Mrs. Sowerberry in Oliver!
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Scout Grass as Widow Corney in Oliver!
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Arabella Maki as Widow Corney in Oliver!
Ensemble (Junior Division): Fools
Direction: Reed Gabhart for Fools


Ninth Annual National Youth Art Awards and Nominations 2013-14

Awards:
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Lillian Dine Young as Veta Louise Simmons in Harvey
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Hannah Jones as Star in John Lennon & Me
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Hannah Jones as Veta Louise Simmons in Harvey
Supporting Actor in a Play: Gray Thurstone as Pablo Picasso in Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Nominations:
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Theo Taylor as Elwood P. Dowd in Harvey
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Hannah Jones as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Charlie Owen as Dromio of Syracuse in The Comedy of Errors
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Clay Smedley as Dromio of Ephesus in The Comedy of Errors
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Jewel Bailey as Mrs. Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Emma Boland as Courtney Cambridge in John Lennon & Me
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Hannah Jones as Antipholus of Syracuse in The Comedy of Errors
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Natalie McClain as Adrianna in The Comedy of Errors
Featured Actress in a Play: Stuart Matson as Suzanne in Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Outstanding Ensemble: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division): Harvey


Eighth Annual National Youth Arts Awards and Nominations 2012-13

Awards:
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Gabe Jackson as Cyrano de Bergerac in Cyrano de Bergerac
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Natalie Delautre as Emily Webb in Our Town
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Koss as Roxanne in Cyrano de Bergerac
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Paige Didier as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie

Nominations:
Outstanding Production: Cyrano de Bergerac
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Gilman Bagga as Stage Manager in Our Town
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Braden Barnett as George Gibbs in Our Town
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Sarah Bourlakas as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Margot Bond as Mrs. Webb in Our Town
Featured Actor (Junior Division): Harrison Stites as Simon Stimson in Our Town
Featured Actress (Junior Division): Katie Heit as Muzzy Van Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Ensemble: Cyrano de Bergerac
Ensemble: Our Town
Direction: Reed Gabhart for Cyrano de Bergerac


Seventh Annual National Youth Arts Awards and Nominations 2011-12

Awards:
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Gray Thurstone as Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Marti White as Katherina in The Taming of the Shrew

Nominations:
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Sarah Bourlakas as Bianca in The Taming of the Shrew
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Natalie Delautre as Tranio in The Taming of the Shrew
Ensemble (Junior Division): The Taming of the Shrew
Direction: Reed Gabhart for The Taming of the Shrew